Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Bevan Brittan LLP takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data. In this Policy, we use the terms "we", "us" and "our" to refer to Bevan Brittan LLP (SRA reference 406315), and "you" and "your" to refer to website visitors.

1.2 We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner under reference Z9665446. Our registered office is Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol, BS2 0HQ.

1.3 This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • you; and
  • people who do business with us, register for our services or contact us for recruitment purposes.

2. The information we collect about you

2.1 When you do business with us, register for our services or contact us for recruitment purposes, we collect the following personal information from you:

  • your name; and
  • your postal address, email address and telephone number; and
  • if appropriate to the circumstances, additional information to verify your identity.

2.2 Occasionally, we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide legal services.

3. How we will use the information about you

3.1 We gather this information:

  • for communication purposes. For example, if you instruct us to provide legal services or to provide you with legal updates. If you instruct us, the relevant information is used to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your instructions in general. We may also contact you about other services we think may be of interest to you.; and
  • for recruitment purposes if you enquire about or apply to us for employment.

3.2 We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties like Google. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

4. Marketing

4.1 We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank email message to katie.andrews@bevanbrittan.com. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

5. Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

5.1 Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allows us to improve our site.

5.2 For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

6. How we protect your information

6.1 We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: We use a password protected secure servers to store the information you share with us and any personal data you send us on-line is securely encrypted.

6.2 We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

7. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

7.1 You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to katie.andrews@bevanbrittan.com or send a letter to:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

Bevan Brittan LLP

Kings Orchard

1 Queen Street

Bristol, BS2 0HQ.

7.2 We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to katie.andrews@bevanbrittan, or send a letter to the Database Team at the address stated in section 1. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8. Your consent

8.1 By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in our Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 January 2016.

10. How to contact us

10.1 We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to Katie Andrews at katie.andrews@bevanbrittan.com.

11. Links to other websites

11.1 Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, so when you access links to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

 

Other important information

Terms & Conditions

Cookie policy

Accessibility


Get in Touch